Entrance gateway to St.James's Church

Torfaen
Pontypool
Pontypool
SW
In Pontypool town centre next to the Town Hall.

History
This gateway may date from the 1840's, before the rebuilding of the church in 1854, or may be contemporary with that; but the use of Greek Revival detail is more likely before the rebuilding when a consistent Gothic Revival would have been required.

Exterior
Limestone ashlar piers with cast-iron gates (one missing (11/1996). Greek Revival piers with block bases, pylon incised shafts and plain cornice and caps. The incised ornament echoes the decoration on the pilasters in the Council Chamber in the next door Town Hall. Decorative gate with row of quatrefoils at bottom and two larger ones in centre of gate.

Reason for designation
An attractively detailed mid C19 gateway which has important group value with the adjoining church and Town Hall.