Coach-house in Pontypool Park estate yard.

Torfaen
Pontypool
Pontymoile
SW
Overlooking Pontymoile roundabout on the south side

History
A small early C19 stable coach-house, built by the Pontypool Park estate during the ownership of Capel Hanbury Leigh (1795-1861). Probably intended as the coach house for the adjacent Maesderwen and may well have the same date, 1819.

Exterior
Built of coursed squared white limestone with a Welsh slate roof. Two storeys with three double coach-house doors on the ground floor and three windows above. The doors are boarded in segmental heads, the windows are casements with vertical panes also in segmental heads. On the left is a single storey wing projecting at right angles. This is contemporary with the main part and has one window as above, and a plank door in a segmental head. The main block has an access door to the upper floor at the top of external stairs on the gable end.

Interior not inspected at the time of resurvey (November 1996).

Reason for designation
Included as a pretty little early C19 coach house in unaltered condition externally belonging to the Pontypool Park estate and standing in the estate yard in a group with other listed buildiings.