Former Barn at Croespenmaen

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Croespenmaen

In the hilltop community of Croespenmaen just S of the crossroads with the A 4251.

History
Probably mostly early C19, appears on Tithe Map 1846. Formerly divided into cowbyre with hayloft above to left, and barn right. Croespenmaen Farm to which barn originally belonged burned down in 1947. Now used as feed merchants' shop.

Exterior
Tall barn of stone rubble with tooled ashlar dressings; shallow pitched Welsh slate roof to front, catslide to rear over lower outshut. Centre right full- height hipped-roof porch with high round-arched doorway with voussoirs, keystone and imposts, the keystone at eaves level; arch head blocked above impost level; double boarded doors. To sides short ventilation slits below eaves and dove nesting holes with ledge below. To left a large boarded loft opening and to ground floor 2 cambered-arched doorways, one part blocked. Added wing with long sloping roof and further openings to left.

Interior
Interior retains stone threshing floor. First floor rear opening to outshut which has divided interior. No internal divisions or lofts remain within barn which is now used as a shop and store.

Listed as an unusually well-designed small early C19 barn.