Former Sion Gates (Upper pair)

Amroth
Tenby
Colby Estate

Location
In the East Woods of Colby Woodland Gardens, on a woodland path close to the entrance to the gardens.

History
Gates from Sion House, Tenby (a house designed by John Nash), which was destroyed by fire in 1938. The date of the gates is unclear, but probably of the mid-C19.

Exterior
One of two similar pairs of cast-iron gates hung on stone piers. The piers are about 2.7 m apart. The gates are in a stylised floral manner. Each gate consists of a top and a bottom rail and a double rail at lock level, designed to resemble wrought-iron in the manner in which the bars penetrate. There are nine upright bars with stylised fircone knobs on the top. Below the lock rail are four cross-braces with large paired fern leaves filling the lozenges. The bar at the hinge end pivots in a ground socket.

Listed as good early/mid C19 cast-iron gates which form a feature within the garden at Colby Lodge.