Barn Range at Aberfan Fawr Farmhouse

Merthyr Tydfil
Merthyr Tydfil
Aberfan

Parallel and opposite (to N) of Aberfan Fawr Farmhouse

Barn and byre range under single roof, possibly mid C18 altered in C19.

Exterior
Barn and lofted byre, rubble stone, single roof, corrugated iron on N side, slate on S. Barn to left has full-height double doors with timber lintel under eaves. Byre to right (continuous stonework) has 4 small square loft windows, ground floor door to left with pine lintel. Older door under second loft window with lower head and oak lintel, now window, and another oak lintel apparently of door set very low between third and fourth upper windows, also now window at ground level. W gable end has loft door with C19 bricks to right jamb. Dripstone over. Rear S has outshut under continuous roof behind byre. Barn E end has long slit opening in gable.

Interior
Interior not inspected, in 1997 said to have altered 3-bay cowhouse at upper end and 3-bay barn below, with rough roof-trusses with lapped and pegged collars.

Reason for designation
Included as a barn and lofted byre range possibly of the mid C18, rare in the region. Group value with the farmhouse.