Hay-barn at Lleweni Farm

Denbigh
Denbigh
Lleweni

Location
On elevated site to west of Lleweni Hall which is situated uphill from Lleweni Hall and to NW of the Carriage Yard. Lleweni is to the NE of Denbigh and reached by long drives off the lane from Brookhouse to Waen and from the Mold Road.

History
Later C18 hay-barn built as part of the improvements to the Lleweni Farm, associated with Lleweni Hall which is a multi-period country house now largely demolished.

Exterior
Long open-sided hay barn built in English garden-wall bond red brick on a rubble stone base; brick piers to sides. Eight-bays with corrugated roof. Both gable ends have good brickwork detail including tall round-arched openings and shaped ventilators, lozenge-pattern to east gable and X-pattern to west gable.

Interior
8-bays long with fine king-post trusses with aisle posts. Mostly divided into bays by rubble cross-walls up to approximately 1.5m.

Reason for designation
Listed as a fine, large-scale example of a late C18 estate hay-barn and for its close associations with Lleweni. Group value with the Carriage-Yard at Lleweni.