Stable and Schoolroom at Rhydwilym Chapel

Clynderwen

Rhydwilym

Backing on to the road almost opposite entrance front of Rhydwilym Chapel.

History
Early C19 and perhaps contemporary with the chapel of 1841 that is recorded on the chapel date plaque. The lower storey was a stable, the upper floor a schoolroom.

Exterior
A 2-storey stable and schoolroom of rubble stone and slate roof. Facing the chapel are two 12-pane almost square hornless sash windows in the upper storey, while at ground level is a small shuttered window centre-L and a boarded door R, both under cambered stone heads. The L gable end has a 12-pane window in the upper storey and boarded door lower R under a cambered stone head. In the R gable end are stone steps to the replaced schoolroom door, with replaced window to its L. To the 2-window rear, facing the road, are 12-pane hornless sash windows beneath the eaves.

The schoolroom has a boarded ceiling. The stable has wooden stalls and a cobbled floor.

Listed for its special interest as part of the fine group at Rhydwilym Chapel.