Upper Building, Middle Factory, Leri Mills

Ceulanamaesmawr
Aberystwyth
Talybont

Building parallel to track in mill group on S bank of Leri, some 170m W of Talybont Bridge

History
Mill building of uncertain age, possibly including some part of a 1640s smeltery or stamping-mill erected by Thomas Bushell for processing of lead and silver. Said to have been a grist mill later and finally a flannel mill after the mills were revived in 1809. The present appearance suggests a C18 to early C19 date. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof and stone end stacks, built into a steep bank. S side to track single-storey with four openings between stone piers, the openings variously infilled, perhaps originally open as a drying floor. E side has marks of roof-raising, suggesting that loft and S front are earlier C19. Ground floor door. N side, to leat, has high walls with windowless stone projection at right (presumably site of water-wheel). Left ground floor 3 small timber casement pairs with slab lintels, and one first floor window to left. W end external chimney and stone lean-to with slate roof to left, 4-pane sash to first floor right.

Reason for designation
The earliest part of a remarkably early example of a comprehensive woollen factory in Cardiganshire, built on an unusually extensive form for a rural mill.