NE range, Middle Factory, Leri Mills

Ceulanamaesmawr
Aberystwyth
Talybont

Situated on S bank of the Leri, some 150m W of Talybont Bridge, at upper end of mill complex.

History
Testile mill said to date from 1809, extended to S in later C19. First built as flannel mill by Morgan firm from Caersws. Used as a spinning mill in C20, disused since 1980s. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map as owned by the Gogerddan estate, occupied by Thomas Morgan and others.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with tin-sheet roof cladding, formerly graded slate. Roof half-hipped at N, and originally at S, until extended up to track. Two-storey, long range, the older part to left. Four-window range, upper windows under eaves, three-light with thin timber vertical bars. Main floor has two windows to centre with cambered stone-voussoir heads and small-pane glazing to casement pairs, the glazing bars metal. Third window has timber lintel and 3-light glazing. Basement has 13' iron waterwheel left and leat to right. Added upper range has straight joint and follows slope uphill. Broad door with brick head to left, first floor 3-light and 4-light windows. S gable end door to loft (at ground level) with brick head and small apex light.

Not inspected, original S half-hip said to remain in roof indicating 1809 end wall.

Reason for designation
Part of a remarkably early example of a comprehensive woollen factory in Cardiganshire, built on an unusually extensive form for a rural mill.