Maesnewydd

Ceulanamaesmawr
Aberystwyth
Talybont

Situated on E side of A 487 some 1.5 km S of Talybont.

History
Mid C19 substantial farmhouse, probably remodelled from a late C18 or early C19 gentry house. Owned by the Morgan or Morgans family from the late C18 or earlier. An 1811 lease refers to 'Maesnewydd formerly Maesymadog' and 'new dwelling house.. on the N pine end of the same'. Marked on 1847 Tithe Map as owned by James Morgan, occupied by Richard Morgan.

Exterior
Pebbledash with unpainted stucco dressings and slate roof with three stone corniced stacks. Paired brackets to eaves and single brackets to gable verges. Two-storey, five-window range of hornless 12-pane sashes with slate sills. Stucco flush surrounds and angle quoins. Centre broad half-glazed door with etched glass panels and overlight with marginal glazing bars. Painted timber porch on four timber columns with corniced flat roof. Trellised sides. Window-bay spacing is uneven suggesting an older farmhouse with service range remodelled as a single long near-symmetrical front. Rear has three-window range to right, 12-pane sashes mostly and, to left, SE long rear wing, rubble stone, with ridge stack and varied fenestration, mostly plastic. Porch in angle to main rear wall.

A farmhouse of unusual scale still in the late Georgian tradition.