Eglwys Sant Cedol

Pentir
Bangor
Pentir
The church stands at the end of the village, within its churchyard.

History
Church in the Decorated style designed by Henry Kennedy (1814-1896), prolific architect for the Diocese of Bangor, and an early example of his work. Built in 1848 under the patronage of the Williams family of Plas Pentir, principally Jeremiah Green Jones Pym ap Ednyfed. The church replaced a single cell chapel which lay further to the N within the present churchyard, demolished in 1847.

Exterior
Built of roughly squared igneous stone with margin dressed and scabbled gritstone dressings, the chancel joints galleted, and a large unit modern slate roof. Nave of 5 bays, divided by gabled buttresses. 2-light windows with trefoiled heads, and drip hoods with mask terminals. The short chancel has a lean-to vestry on the S with the heating chamber below. Triple lancet E window, and gable floriated cross. At the W end, a very tall gabled bellcote with 2 C17 or C18 bells and 2 lancets in the W wall. The windows are margin glazed. Gabled S porch with a chamfered outer arch, and a boarded door with heavy ironwork.

Interior
The interior has 11 trusses with tie and curved struts to the apex, the feet being carried down to wall corbels. Moulded chancel arch leads up 3 steps to the chancel of 3 bays, demarcated by similar trusses. The vestry, which has direct access through the wall to the pulpit, has a fireplace with a stone surround. Three further steps lead up to the sanctuary which has a strong rail on turned balusters. The E window has rere-arches on slender quatrefoil shafts. At the W end a raked gallery of 2 bays has a balustraded front on cylindrical piers; the area below now converted to a kitchen and meeting room. Polished limestone pulpit cantilevered from the E nave wall on moulded corbels. Font, a polished bowl set in a slate bowl which is carved with trefoil sides. Glass: E windows in memory of the Nantporth family. Pews of pine, with tall lys ends, carved with a trefoil arcade. Monuments: On the N wall (a) a wall tablet framed in white marble between enriched pilasters, with a weeping mourner leaning on a vase, to Hugh Williams of Pentir, d.1754, and Margaret (Jones), d.1782 and family. On the S side, (b) a Great War memorial slab in white marble on a relief carved slate tablet. Fittings from the old church include the oak communion table dated 1702 and 10 engraved brass plates, set on the window sills of the north side of the nave, dated 1664 to 1744, commemorating members of the Plas Pentir family.

Included as a largely unaltered and seemly C19 village church.