Kennels

Pentir
Bangor
Vaynol Park
Location
The kennels lie at the far N end of the group of buildings at the heart of Vaynol Park, and alongside the trackway to the National Trust reserve.

History
The kennels are of the early C20, probably relating to the expenditure incurred by the estate in 1913.

Exterior
Pebbledashed brickwork, with a slate roof. The building has separate pens, with a an enclosed feeding walkway on the N side, and a door in a re-entrant angle. On the S, three railed exercise enclosures with tall round-topped iron railings on a orthostatic slate wall approximately 1m high. On the W, 2 larger dog runs, perhaps added later, railed with standard railings set on a low brick wall with a slate coping.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of the genre, and to complete the fine group of listed service buildings for Vaynol Hall.