The 'Stepped' Bridge to Britannia Park.

Pentir
Bangor
Treborth

Location
The bridge carries the driveway between Britannia Park and Treborth Hall over the Chester to Holyhead Railway.

History
The bridge was constructed at the instigation of Richard Davies, MP, shortly after the opening of the Chester to Holyhead Railway in 1850, to link his residence, Treborth Hall, with Britannia Park and the Suspension Bridge. The design suggests that Davies engaged the services of a railwayman, perhaps their architect, Francis Thompson.

Exterior
Built of rock-faced coursed stone, with freestone dressings. The bridge carries a driveway across the railway cutting, where the 2 sides are of very different height, necessitating a stepping down to the N of 5 segmental arches set on battered piers. The freestone voussoirs are chamfered, and the ashlar parapet is arcaded between terminal piers which are carried down as pilasters. The arcade, mounted on a moulded string, has rectangular openings and the coping is moulded and chamfered. The parapet is splayed on to abutments at each end.

Reason for designation
Included as an impressive and unusual design on a large scale for a railway bridge reflecting the special circumstances of its siting.