Railway bridge at Ffridd-carw

Pentir
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Location
This bridge is located on a track running E off the Bangor road, approximately 1km N of Glasinfryn village

History
The railway bridge was built c1884 for the new standard gauge Bangor and Bethesda Branch of the London and North-Western Railway, and ran in parallel to the former Penrhyn mineral railway on the opposite bank of the Afon Cegin. It is now disused and the track removed.

Exterior
The bridge carries the single track line on a high embankment over the access to the former Ffridd-carw farm. It has alternate dark red and blue brick courses to abutments, capped with margin-dressed rock-faced stone copings and dressings. The splayed sides fall steeply to coped end piers. The bridge itself consists of two wide compound girders, one under each line, with an arched iron plate spanning between them, the girders supported on corbels. The guard rail each side consists of rivetted angles, forming an open lattice, and angle top member, spanning to coped and weathered abutment piers.

Included as an interesting example of a simply constructed railway bridge.