Bryn-y-meddyg

Pentir
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Location
Located immediately E of the former Bethesda LNWR Railway, and above Coed Howel mill on the Afon Cegin.

Built by the Penrhyn Estate in c1880.

Exterior
Built of rubble stonework, and faced with slate hanging to the upper floor on front and sides. Slate roof. Two storeys, 3-bay building with a single bay rear wing on the left, and later porch in the angle. The main front, facing E across the valley, has a central door; panelled and part-glazed with an overlight, and to either side, canted bay windows with 4-pane sashes, all set back under a timber lean-to verandah which extends across the full facade. Lattice timber sides to the porch under the verandah and curved brackets rise from timber posts to support the hipped verandah roof. The upper floor has three 4-pane sashes, and similar windows in the end elevations. Framed lattice bargeboards in the distinctive Penrhyn Estate style at the N end, and gable brick stacks.

Included as a very well preserved example of a Penrhyn Estate house of the later C19.