Capel y Gladdfa

Pentir
Bangor
Pentir
Location
The chapel is located immediately outside the N boundary of the churchyard of the Church of St Cedol, at the N end of the village.

History
Erected in the mid C19, and after the completion of the adjacent church in 1848, to provide both for funerary use and to serve as a separate chapel for non-conformist worship.

Exterior
Green igneous rubble stonework, with rock-faced pale gritstone dressings, and a graded slate roof. A single cell building, with a gabled S porch near the W end. Lancet windows, paired at the W and centre of each side, and paired with a trefoiled roundel at the head at the E end with a pair of slit vents to the roof space. Two single lancets. Bracketed eaves and chamfered plinth. Coped gables; that at the E crowned with a metal cross. Diamond leaded glazing with red-flashed margins. The access from the road is by a 'kissing gate' in a high half-round boulder wall and square gate piers.

Not accessible at the time of inspection.

Reason for designation
Included as a good example of this rare building type, and of group value with the Eglwys Sant Cedol immediately to the S.