,1 Elizabeth Terrace,Glasinfryn,Bangor,
1 Elizabeth Terrace

Pentir
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Location
Located at the end of a row of four cottages at the S end of the High Street, and next to the parish church.

History
Built probably in the first decades of the C19 at the time of expansion in this village, or possibly a remodelling of an earlier range of village cottages.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 4. 1-4 Elizabeth Terrace, Glasinfryn. Rubble stonework, originally rendered, with a slate roof. The range is built on a curve following the High Street, and with a pebbled path between the front wall and the road. Each cottage is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, with central 6-panel part glazed door, and 2-light paned timber windows. The upper floor has raised dormers under small gables. Gable stone stacks with various pots. To the rear, a single storey service extension. At the S end of the terrace. Part-glazed C20 door, and windows renewed. The external rendering was removed recently. Now amalgamated with No. 2.

Reason for designation
Included as a row of cottages of group value in the Conservation Area at the centre of the nucleated village.