,2 Elizabeth Terrace,Glasinfryn,Bangor,
2 Elizabeth Terrace

Pentir
Bangor
Glasinfryn
Located last but one of the row of four cottages at the S end of the High Street.

History
Built probably in the first decades of the C19 at the time of expansion in this village, or possibly a remodelling of an earlier range of village cottages.

Exterior
Belongs to a group of 4. 1-4 Elizabeth Terrace, Glasinfryn. Rubble stonework, originally rendered, with a slate roof. The range is built on a curve following the High Street, and with a pebbled path between the front wall and the road. Each cottage is of 2 storeys, 2 bays, with central 6-panel part glazed door, and 2-light paned timber windows. The upper floor has raised dormers under small gables. Gable stone stacks with various pots. To the rear, a single storey service extension.The only one of the group which was originally a single bay cottage with a room on each floor. Original rendering removed recently. It is now amalgamated with No. 1.

Reason for designation
Included as a row of vernacular cottages retaining early character, which are part of a group in the Conservation Area at the centre of the nucleated village.