W Range of outbuildings at Nant-y-Dderwen

Llanddewi Brefi

Prysg and Carfan

Situated facing over E side of Tregaron to Llanddewi Brefi road, some 1.5 km N of Llanddewi Brefi.

History
Mid to later C19 range of outbuildings, part of an extensive Victorian farm group. This range a lofted cart-shed with stable each end and a near-detached lofted stable at right angles. Buildings are not marked on 1845 Prysg and Carfan Tithe Map. In 1791 Nant-y-Dderwen was part of the Johnes of Hafod estate.

Exterior
Whitewashed rubble stone with slate roof. Two-storey, eight-window range facing road, and small two-storey one-window range at right angles at S end. Main range has 8 small boarded loft windows with timber lintels and stone sills. Ground floor is near symmetrical with ledged door each end and three arched cart-entries to centre, one blocked. Stone voussoirs, square stone piers to cart entries. A short link wall to right joins to small lofted stable with one similar loft window and ground floor door with brick cambered head to left and small window with stone lintel. Right end wall has one loft window and small single storey outbuilding with window to front and door to end.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a very unusual and extensive Victorian farm group. Retains much of its character as a planned industrialised group of agricultural buildings, very rare in the region.