No 2 Penuwch Street,,,Llanddewi Brefi,Llanddewi Brefi,,SY25 6RZ
2 Penuwch Street

Llanddewi Brefi

Llanddewi Brefi

Location
Situated at S edge of Llanddewi Brefi village, set back from Farmers road, approached by track beside Memorial Hall. Set in rubble-walled and partly cobbled forecourt.

History
One of row of three cottages, also known as Penrhiw Ganol. No 1 possibly later C18, Nos. 2 and 3 earlier C19, all marked on 1845 Tithe Map, but probably altered in later C19.

Exterior
Rubble stone, formerly colourwashed, with slate roof and stone end stacks, larger to right. Two-storey, double-fronted, off-set to left. Two long 4-pane horned sashes above, with slate sills, probably enlarged in C19. 12-pane fixed window to ground floor left, C20 off-centre door and 9-pane fixed window to right. Stone slab lintels. Catslide rear roof. Front wall stonework is continuous with No 3.

Reason for designation
Listed for being the best surviving centre part of the terraced rows which are characteristic of Llanddewi Brefi. Group value with Nos. 1 and 3.