3 Penuwch Street
3 Penuwch Street

Llanddewi Brefi

Llanddewi Brefi

Location
Situated at S edge of Llanddewi Brefi village, set back from Farmers road, approached by track beside Memorial Hall. Set in rubble-walled and partly cobbled forecourt.

History
The third in a row of three cottages, also known as Penrhiw Ganol. No. 1 is possibly late C18, Nos. 2 and 3 earlier C19, but probably altered in later C19, No 3 altered further in C20.

Exterior
Rubble stone, formerly whitewashed, with slate roof, large stone stack to left, shared with No 2, smaller stone stack to right, both rebuilt in C20. Double-fronted, one and a half storeys with C20 windows throughout. Lower windows and centre door have stone slab lintels, upper windows have been raised in C20 into stone dormer gables. Stone or slate lintels. Stone sills. Ledged centre door. Continuous stonework with No 2, to left.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value only with Nos. 1 and 2 Penuwch Street, part of the best surviving terraced row in Llanddewi Brefi.