Group of 3 table tombs in Coychurch churchyard adjoining S porch

Bridgend
Coychurch Lower

Coychurch

Location
Situated close to the S porch of church of St Crallo and the churchyard cross, close together and just N of the path.

Exterior
Group of 3 table tombs of stone. Tomb nearest S door has an engraved stone slab commemorating Jenkin David of St Bride's Minor died 1812 and Margaret died 1830, with a later added inscription panel on W side, on an ashlar tomb chest. Pair of similar tombs just E of cross comprise a moulded slab, inscription panels on sides and decorative corners with fluting and roundels: that nearest S churchyard wall is to the Revd John Llewellyn of Marcross and curate of Coychurch parish died 1832; that between the other two has a long and mostly illegible inscription the initial part of which commemorates David Rhys of Tancoed died 1824.

Reason for designation
Listed especially for group value with the church of St Crallo and the churchyard cross, also the tombstone of Thomas Richards.