Elm House

Templeton

Templeton Village

Location
At N end of Templeton Village, set slightly back at W side of village street. Rubble stone front wall with gate piers and simple iron gate.

History
A cottage probably built about the time of the Narberth Enclosure, c.1786; it has a later (mid-C19) rear wing. It was until recently part of the Henllan estate. At one time it was occupied by the minister of the nearby Congregational chapel.

Exterior
Symmetrical front elevation of two storeys, three windows, facing E to the village street, but set back behind a small front garden. White-painted rubble front. The S side and the two-storey rear wing are rendered, the N gable and a single storey rear outshut unrendered. Slate roof, with brick end-chimneys. Twelve-pane sash windows at front with slightly cambered heads, the upper windows being very slightly smaller than the lower. Plain central front door, with a hood supported on struts.

Interior
Central hallway with dogleg staircase: close string, square balusters, pine handrail swept up to the landing newel. Decorative bottom newel. Four-panel doors. Small open fireplace in the left front room, a former kitchen; boarded rear door to extension.

Reason for designation
Well preserved late C18 vernacular house, retaining scale and proportion, with original plan form and some detail.