Crumlin Old Farmhouse and abutting barn

Caerphilly
Crumlin

Croespenmaen

Location
Situated on the N slope of Cwm Kendon between Crumlin and Croespenmaen and reached by a long track from the Trinant road.

House probably C17 with adjacent range probably contemporary though altered and extended early C19.

Exterior
Farmhouse and barn range, the house made L-shaped by the later addition of a 2- storey rear wing onto the single storey and attic frontage. Of whitewashed rubble on boulder footings and battered, with stone tile roof, 3 dormers and centre ridge stack; overhanging eaves and signs of a former pentice on the uphill unit. Renewed casement windows, 2 either side of centre right doorway, have timber lintels and stone sills; stepped down to right is a unit with separate wider entrance and window beside. Uphill gable end has an attic window with hood , timber lintel and stone sill; downhill end has a blocked gable opening with smaller hood. To rear the later wing has cambered-headed doorway with voussoirs and 6-pane casement window with stone sill, renewed above, tooled quoins. Attached at front is a now roofless farm range perhaps formerly comprising barn, byre, stable of three periods differentiated by straight joints: unit attached to house has 2 square-headed openings with timber lintels, larger to left and reduced to right; the latest unit end right has cambered-headed openings, some blocked, and large quoins; both gable ends have slit ventilators.

Interior
Baffle entry plan with door opening onto chimney stack. Beams retained to room left. In course of refurbishment 1998. Barn attached to house retains threshing floor, blocked rear doorway.

Listed as an early regional farmhouse retaining much of its historic fabric.