War Memorial

Lampeter Velfrey

Lampeter Velfrey Village

In a recess formed in the S wall of the churchyard, facing the village street.

War Memorial of the Great War, unveiled in 1921 by P Davidson, a local man crippled in the war.

Exterior
Grey granite war-memorial consisting of a Celtic cross with tapering shaft and interlace decoration, standing on a two-part base, the upper part tapering and bearing the inscribed names of the fallen from the parish of Lampeter Velfrey in the Great War. The lower part of the base is a square block upon which a marble slab has been fixed to record the fallen of the Second World War. The memorial stands on a concrete plinth with chamfered top edge. It is set at the front of a flight of four rounded limestone steps rising to the rear, all within a half-round recess in the churchyard wall faced in battered roughly-coursed limestone masonry.

Reason for designation
Listed as a good eample of a Celtic revival war memorial, which forms a group with the Church of Saint Peter.