Central Limekiln at Kiln Park, Blaencilgoed

Lampeter Velfrey

Blaencilgoed

In a quarry (Kiln Park) at S of lane about 500 m E of Blaencilgoed farm, Ludchurch

History
Remains of a probably mid-C19 limekiln, one of a group of six in an extensive area of quarrying. Three kilns to the S of the road are in Kiln Park (three to the N of the road are in Croft Quarries). Quarrying at both sites is indicated (graphically or by field-name) on Picton estate plans of c.1850, and all six kilns are marked as 'old limekilns' on the 1887 Ordnance Survey plan. In 1839 both Croft Quarries and Kiln Park were land of Sir R B P Philipps, tenant David Lewis.

Exterior
Well preserved semicircular kiln, about 8 m in height. Rubble limestone brought to courses, with small offsets at intervals to achieve a slight batter. Numerous beam or putlog holes in face of the masonry. The kiln stands against high ground with revetment wings each side. Opposed working apertures each with corbelling and an arch at front.

Listed as one of a good group of large quarry limekilns of C19 date.