Derry Cottage

Lampeter Velfrey

Tygwyn

Location
At N side of the road to Whitland near the crossing of the Avon Cwm, 1 km E of Lampeter Velfrey village. Small front garden with hedge, iron gate and cobbled path to door.

A vernacular cottage probably of the C18 with picturesque C19 alterations.

Exterior
Two unit cottage with loft, facing S to the road, its parlour to the W and its kitchen to the E. Rendered and colour-washed at front and ends. Large rendered end-chimney over the E gable, smaller rendered end-chimney over the W gable. Two hornless sash windows to front, each of twelve panes. Door centrally, six panelled with bolection mouldings. In the E gable is a small loft window towards the rear, four panes. In the W gable is a larger loft window of sash type towards the front, four panes, late 19C. The cottage has been given an unusual front verandah with four timber posts. The posts are unequally spaced so that the two intermediate ones are close to the door; they have seats either side of the door framed into them. The posts carry an ornamental eaves of some depth, with a decorative eaves beam and a fascia of vertical boarding above. Ornamentally carved bargeboards. The roof covering is now of corrugated steel sheeting, in two lengths per slope, without guttering. It is not known if an earlier roof covering survives beneath. The covering, bargeboards, eaves and posts are all painted red. C20 single-storey extension at E.

Listed as a well-preserved vernacular cottage with picturesque additions.