West Limekiln, Ludchurch Quarry

Lampeter Velfrey

Ludchurch

50 m S of St Elidyr's church, in a quarry now flooded. The W of two surviving kilns.

History
A limekiln, probably late C18, used to burn the Ludchurch limestone. Lewis in 1833 refers to six kilns in constant operation here, principally supplying agricultural lime for the northern parts of the county. (The quarry also produced limestone blocks for construction, described by Fenton in 1811: 'black, beautifully veined, and enlivened with the likeness of various shells in white, and furnishes slabs for chimneypieces that will take the finest polish.') The quarry was tenanted by John Hughes in 1839, under two different landowners; the W kiln was in the part under the Picton estate. The kilns in this quarry were disused by 1887. This kiln has recently been excavated around to form an island. The site has received a Rural Wales Award for conservation (1992).

Exterior
A large and very well preserved limekiln of semicircular type, about 10 m diameter. Limestone masonry brought to courses. The kiln is at least 5 m in height, but part is now below water level in the flooded quarry. Two opposed openings, each with a segmental arch at front. Wing walls each side.

A fine limekiln well preserved in its quarry context.