Plas

Llangeitho
Tregaron
Llangeitho

Situated at SW end of the square in Llangeitho village, attached to Drovers House.

History
Later C18 house, with earlier rear range. Marked on 1791 map of Myddrym farm, part of the Llanddewi Brefi and Llanfair Clydogau estates of Thomas Johnes of Hafod as the house of the Rev. Daniel Rowland, presumably the great preacher, who died in 1790. Marked on the 1842 Gwynfil Tithe Map as being a cottage and gardens, part of Mydrin which was owned and occupied by Daniel Davies. Said to have been an inn and then a shop.

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and colourwashed stone stacks, larger stack to left. Two-storey, three-window long front, off-set to right. First floor has 12-pane sashes to left and centre and tripartite 4-12-4-pane sash to right, with timber lintels. Ground floor has 12-pane sash to left, C20 door to centre, both with stone voussoirs. C20 tripartite sash to right, copying the one above, in rendered cement-block infill replacing a shopwindow, and lined to imitate rubble stone. Single storey rendered addition to left with brick side-wall stack, 12-pane window and small 4-pane window. Behind front range is a parallel range with external E chimneybreast (the stack removed) that may be part of an older building.

Reason for designation
Listed as a substantial later C18 village house, with possible connection to Daniel Rowland, the famous Methodist preacher. Group value with Drovers House, in enclosing the SW end of the square at Llangeitho.