Tan-yr-Allt

Llangeitho
Tregaron
Llangeitho

Location
Situated some 800m NW of Llangeitho, on W side of lane that runs N from B4342 W of Pont y Capel. On steep slope above Cwm Sissyllt.

History
Later C18 or early C19 thatched cottage. On the 1841 Tithe Map schedule Tan-yr-Allt was listed as a holding of approximately 9.2 hectares (23 acres), owned by Rees Davies and occupied by Hugh Hughes.

Exterior
Cob faced with whitewashed rubble stone and corrugated iron roof over thatch. Painted brick stack to right. Two 9-pane pivot windows with timber lintels and stone sills. Centre C20 door in enlarged doorway. Small C20 whitewashed extensions to left and right. Small window to rear.

Interior
Original cottage has whitewashed rendered cob walls with four oak posts to each long side on ground floor. Ceiling has three irregularly spaced transverse beams, the centre one a C20 replacement, and lateral beams, laid flat to S section, and floorboards. Later C19 brick chimneybreast on N end with bread oven to left. Two C20 wooden stairs on opposite corners. First floor has four oak collar trusses scarfed to the corresponding four ground floor posts.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well-preserved cob-walled thatched cottage of regional character, this one faced in stone. The type is restricted to the Aeron valley, and this is the best surviving example in the Llangeitho area.