Pen-y-pistyll Mawr

Llangeitho
Tregaron
Penuwch

Situated some 100m S of Capel Penuwch on the minor road from Llangeitho to Penuwch.

Earlier C19 pair of houses, now one.

Exterior
Colourwashed rubble stone with slate roof and three whitewashed stone stacks. Two houses probably of a single build, the larger, to right, double-fronted, the smaller, to left, two-window range. Two storeys. House to right has two upper six-pane windows with single opening pane, ground floor right 4-pane casement, all with stone sills. Centre ledged door. Ground floor left 6-pane window with one opening pane and slate sill. Left house has two upper 4-pane windows with one opening pane and stone sills, ground floor left horned 4-pane sash with slate sill. Door to right. Timber lintels to all ground floor openings. Whitewashed end walls, no outshut. Small lean-to added on right end wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as a unified pair of little-altered village houses of regional character and of a type once typical but now rare in the region.