Lawrenny Quay

Martletwy

Lawrenny

On the N shore of the Cresswell River estuary 1 km S of Lawrenny village.

History
A quay which came into use as Cresswell Quay proved to be inaccessible for larger ships in the later C18. Lighters then carried coal down from Cresswell to Lawrenny Quay for transfer into sea-going vessels, which could lie there in three fathoms (5.4 m) even at low water. It performed a similar function for limestone brought from the West Williamston quarries. It was also a landing place for the ferries across the Daugleddau and the Carew River.

Exterior
A quay wall about 200 m in length, straight apart from an offset towards the E end, faced in local hammer-dressed limestone in irregular courses. At the top there is no parapet; the wall thickness at top is about 1 m. The top of the wall is consolidated in concrete. At the centre of the quay face there remain a group of ten vertical rubbing timbers fastened to the wall.

Reason for designation
Listed as an unusual survival of an C18 quay, having industrial archaeology interest for the trans-shipping of coal and limestone.