Memorial Cross at St Cynbryd's Church

Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel
Abergele
Llanddulas
Location
Located immediately to the E of the parish church, within the churchyard and at the centre of a gravelled burial plot.

History
Memorial cross designed by Harold Hughes, architect of Bangor in 1912 to commemorate the Hesketh/Dundonald family of Gwrych Castle.

Exterior
Celtic cross of white marble, standing approximately 5m high and tapering slightly towards the top. Of three sections, the cross proper stands on a slightly-splayed plinth, itself resting upon a square base. The front (W) face has bold Celtic relief carving with 4 circular motifs, each containing 5 bosses and linked to each other by zoomorphic interlace. Similar decoration to the cross-head with cable and guilloche decoration, and mythological bird reliefs; lamb-and-flag carving in the central roundel of the E (rear) face of the cross-head. The N, S and E faces of the shaft have standard Celtic interlace relief carving.

Included for Group Value with St. Cynbryd's church.