Ty Gwyn

Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel
Abergele
Llanddulas
SW
Location
Located some 500m W of the village centre; set up above the road on a sloping site and facing N towards the sea.

History
Small-scale detached house built in 1937 by H.L. North, architect of Llanfairfechan, possibly for a Mrs Darling; the contractor was Frank Tyldesley of Llandudno.

Exterior
Rectangular one-and-a-half storey house in restrained inter-war vernacular style. Of roughcast brick construction with hipped, graded slate roof (high iron content to slates) with tiled ridge; oversailing, boarded eaves. Two plain brick stacks, that to the L star-shaped and that to the R rectangular; plain clasping buttresses to the corners. Off-centre entrance to L (via 2 brick steps), with wide arched opening and deep shallow splays forming a porch recess; boarded and studded oak door. In front of the entrance is a contemporary flight of 5 brick steps leading to a garden path. To the L of the entrance a large, recessed, tripartite metal-framed casement window with small panes. To the R are 2 small, square 4-pane windows. Twelve-pane casement window to elegant first-floor eyebrow dormer above entrance; to the R, under the eaves, a triple 4-pane window with square 4-pane beyond. Further 12-pane casement to W side, with small window beyond and modern door and window to R. Triple 6-pane casement to ground floor rear with paired triple windows within eyebrow dormer to first floor, as before. Four-part glazed French window to centre with large tripartite 8-pane window to R; modern glasshouse addition to central section. Further eyebrow dormer to E side with out-of-character modern conservatory addition to ground floor (formerly a tripartite window here).

Interior
Plain interiors, largely modernised. Primary half-well stair (now boxed-in) with oak handrail; replaced doors.

Listed as a fine example of H L North's later domestic work.