Lady Eleanor's Tower

Llanddulas and Rhyd-y-Foel
Abergele
Gwrych Castle
Location
Strikingly located on a wooded crag, set back from and above the road; approximately 750m W of Gwrych Castle.

History
Early C20; constructed for Countess Dundonald of Gwrych Castle and one of the last of a number of folly towers, gates and similar erections built on the estate from c1819 until the beginning of the first war. Traditionally said to have been built by the grieving countess in 1915 to commemorate the loss of her son at sea.

Exterior
Square tower of two-and-a-half stages; of local limestone rubble on rock foundations. Segmentally-headed window openings to N E and W with access to the S; large corner crenellations give fictive battlements.

Reason for designation
Included as a striking folly tower on the Gwrych estate, part of this nationally important Picturesque composition.