Zoar Chapel Vestry

Bridgend
Coychurch Higher

Rhiwceiliog

Small vestry immediately W of Soar Chapel and within the same curtilage.

History
Said to have been a venue for itinerant meetings of the Calvinistic Methodist community before the erection of Soar Chapel in 1876. Later on, it was used as a shelter for homeless people. There is said to be a date tablet attached to the building, now rendered over. The building is not shown on the 1842 Tithe Map, but the first chapel on the site was constructed in 1851.

Exterior
Small simple single-storey range. Rendered and pebble-dashed under a slate roof, with stone stack to W gable. The front elevation contains a wood planked door at the E end with 2 windows to its L, both 12-pane sashes with stone sills. There are no openings to the rear or the E gable end. To the W is a small lean-to, set back and with a corrugated asbestos-cement roof. It has a C20 wood planked door to the front and small light to the W.

Simple undivided interior.

Reason for designation
Listed for its group value with Soar Chapel, and for its historic interest as a being a base for itinerant meetings of the Community before the erection of the chapel.