Barn at Wern Tarw

Bridgend
Coychurch Higher

Wern Tarw

Location
Located at right angles to a narrow lane at the base of the foothills of the Mynydd y Gaer. The associated farmhouse is to the S.

History
A small stone above the front entrance carries an engraved date of 1804. The layout, with its aligned front and rear entrances, is typical of a C18 - early C19 barn used for storing and threshing corn.

Exterior
Barn with centrally-placed doorways to front and rear. Random rubble with stone dressings, under a stone-tiled roof, except for one small section of corrugated asbestos-cement. The wide doorways are under segmental arches with voussoirs. They are flanked by ventilation slits. The front (E) doorway contains C20 planked double doors. The ventilation slit to the R is blocked. To the rear is an added lean-to porch with a corrugated asbestos-cement roof. The doorway has planked doors. The S and N gable ends each have a ventilation slit in the gable and a second blocked slit below.

Five-bay interior with simple king-post roof. The barn is now used as a sheep pen.

Reason for designation
Listed as a well preserved and large corn barn reflecting the end of the period before the mechanisation of agriculture. Group value with the farmhouse and cowhouse to the S.