School Lodge

Bridgend
Newcastle Higher

Pen-y-Fai

Location
Located SW of Pen-y-Fai church on S side of a driveway to Court Colman and with iron gates attached.

History
Built 1898-1899 by R.W. Llewellyn of Court Colman for school master of adjacent school. The lodge, one of a pair with Church Lodge and with gates between, stands at the former main entrance to Court Colman.

Exterior
Tudor-Gothic style, single-storey lodge, consisting of a main range with gable facing the road, and with a wing at right angles set back to L. Of coursed, rock-faced Pennant sandstone with ashlar dressings and banding in Ham stone. Asbestos-slate roof with stone stack to wing; the main elevations have cusped barge boards with billets. The main range has, to front, a 3-light mullioned and transomed bay window, above which is the Llewellyn coat of arms in relief in a recessed Ham stone panel with ogee head. In the R side wall is a timber-framed porch on a dwarf wall, and incorporating an oak bench inside it. The doorway has a chamfered surround; the door is boarded and has fake strap hinges. (C20 range behind the porch.) The wing has a 2-light mullioned window in its gable end. A single-storey projection to L of and behind wing has details similar to the main house.

Reason for designation
A small lodge of distinctive character and detail, and an integral component of a fine group of buildings at the former entrance to Court Colman.