Cambrian House

Tirymynach
Aberystwyth
Bow Street

Location
Situated near the centre of the linear village of Bow Street, set back slightly on the E side of the A487.

History
Earlier to mid C19 house. Deeds dated to 1849 but Census of 1841 records a Cambrian House, owned by the Gogerddan estate, occupied by E Jones, Curate. Later C19 rear E wing and chimneys.

Exterior
Village house. White-painted rough-cast, slate roof with over-hanging eaves and yellow brick later C19 end chimneys. 2-storey, 3-window W front. 12-pane hornless sash windows, slate sills and centre 6-panel door with flush, bead-moulded panels and overlight. C20 slated gabled glazed porch with half-glazed door. Rear has French window to left, central projecting stair gable with stair-light. NE rear wing has 4-pane sashes and N doors in small C20 glazed porch.

Interior
Four-room central plan. Round-arched hall arch with moulded responds. Central rear stair, closed string, stick balusters. Panelled doors with bead-mouldings and original door furniture. Kitchen to left front with ceiling-hooks. Dairy and pantry to rear. Rear wing has large cellar.

A well preserved house still in the late-Georgian style, with some good interior detail.