Cwmbrynar aka Cwmbraenar Cottage

Caerphilly
Pontllanfraith

Cwn Braenar
Location
Approximately 0.75km E of Pontllanfraith and the Sirhowy River. Set back from the main road behind rubble walled and gated forecourt.

History
Early to mid C19. The area was formerly known as Cwm Braenar after Nant Braenar. First edition OS map shows a small colliery at nearby Cwm Braenar and a short distance NE at Glan-braenar was the junction between the Great Western Region Aberdare extension and the former Hall's tramway. This house thus probably relates to the period of early relatively small-scale mining in the area before the big expansion in the early years of C20. Refurbishing since listing has removed later accretions including a rear chimney.

Exterior
Two-storey cottage with late Georgian detail. Rubble masonry with Welsh slate roof and end chimney stacks with brick neck band. Broad 2-window front; all openings have cambered-headed voussoirs. Flanking the entrance are recessed small-pane horned sash windows with sills, 9-pane to 1st floor and 12-pane below; 4-panelled door - this was originally set a little further back and is now part glazed. To rear a cat-slide roof, central doorway and cambered headed windows to right and left with upper one immediately below the eaves No windows to gable ends.

Interior
Internally the plan form is unaltered with central cross passage, end chimneys and winding stone stairs beside the stepped chimney breast to the right; beamed ceilings. Upstairs the two rooms lead directly one from the other in the traditional manner.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare example of an early - mid C19 'Valleys' cottage which has retained much of its character.