No 2 The Cross

Tirymynach
Aberystwyth
Clarach

Eastern house of a row of three cottages on NW side of crossroads in Clarach, on intersection.

History
Earlier C19 cottage, once part of the Cwmcynfelin estate, part of a row of three lofted cottages, but substantially larger than Nos 3 or 4. Old photographs show No 1, demolished for road-widening, adjoined to E. The row is shown on the Tithe map of 1847, but not on the earlier O.S. map 1823.

Exterior
One and a half storey croglofft cottage, two-unit plan. Painted rough-cast walls, said to be earth built. Roof is gabled with small slates, and 2 rough-cast small end chimneys. S front has boarded door in centre, with a small 2-light casement window on each side. 2 small gabled eaves dormer windows above, with C20 casements. E end has front wall set-back for side of chimney, and then truncated remains of chimney of the demolished No 1 abuts to E.

Reason for designation
An earlier C19 vernacular cottage, retaining early character in plan, scale and disposition of features, and forming part of a group with the cottage pair to left, Nos 3 and 4.