Crow's Nest, No 4 The Cross

Tirymynach
Aberystwyth
Clarach

Third cottage W of crossroads in row of three on the NW side of the cross-roads at Clarach.

History
Earlier C 19 cottage, once owned by the Cwmcynfelin estate. The row is shown on the Tithe Map of 1847, but not on the O.S. map of 1823.

Exterior
Small, one and a half storey croglofft cottage, with white-painted random-rubble walls. Roof has small slates, with flush eaves, and a stone end-chimney, shared with No 3, with deep flaunching over. S front has boarded door slightly right of centre, with wall-plate lintel over. Small 2-light casement to left, larger window to right of door with inset small 1-2-1-light bay window, both windows C20. Small roof-light on left side of roof, another above door.

Interior
Small inner lobby, with narrow railed stair on left side, leading to low croglofft bedroom. Ledged door into kitchen/living room, with flag-stone floor. Roof over is open up to level of truss collar. Roof above has 2 adzed oak collar-trusses, with pegged joints and low tie-beams. Stone chimney in E wall, with early C20 open fire-grate. Ledged door into parlour, presently a bedroom. Croglofft bedroom is over parlour, former open front and ladder, now replaced by lobby stair. Ledged door to rear outshut with kitchen and bath-room.

Reason for designation
A surviving croglofft cottage, retaining early plan and much of its original fabric. Group value as part of a row of 3 traditional lofted cottages.