Hillside Cottage

Higher Kinnerton

Higher Kinnerton
Location
Hillside Cottage is located on the south side of Kinnerton Lane between its junctions with Leicester Lane and Bramley Lane some 0.3 km north of the entrance to Kinnerton Lodge.

History
Later 19th century estate cottage. Said to have been built for workers on the nearby Kinnerton Lodge estate during James Collinge's ownership.

Exterior
Two-storey estate cottage. Constructed of rendered red-brick under distinctive fishscale pattern red-tiled roof. Central chimney stack. Windows to north and east elevations are all semi-circular headed openings with stopped drip-stones. Glazing patterns have interlaced Gothick tops and latticed lozenge patterns below, similar in design to James Collinge's other improvements to the Kinnerton Lodge estate in the 1880's. Main doorway to north elevation beneath open triangular pediment, six-panelled door. To the south a single storey extension. Eastern elevation has modern windows.

Reason for designation
Listed as a distinctive examle of a late 19th century estate cottage and for association with Kinnerton Lodge.