Entrance walls and gatepiers to Roch Castle

Nolton and Roch
Haverfordwest
Roch

Situated at SW entry to Roch Castle grounds.

History
Early C20 formal approach to Roch Castle, probably of c1904-9 and part of the rebuilding of Roch Castle as a house for Sir J. Wynford Philipps Bt of Picton, later Viscount St Davids. His architect was D.E. Thomas of Haverfordwest. The marble War Memorial plaque was rescued by W.D. Berry, owner of the castle, from the former Wesleyan Methodist Chapel, Roch.

Exterior
Entrance wall and piers, in rock-faced stone with heavy rock-faced string-course and copings. Two gatepiers with wooden gates, then short length of wall each side to two slightly higher large projecting rounded bastions, hollow within. Wall runs some distance to E to terminate at an arched doorway with stone coping ramped over. Reset white marble war memorial plaque to right. Wall continues to W in short curving length.

Included as a well-designed formal entry to Roch Castle.