Outbuilding to E of Southwood

Nolton and Roch
Haverfordwest
Roch

Situated immediately E of house, within small walled yard.

History
Outside kitchen, probably earlier C19, attached by low connecting range with bread oven to E end of Southwood, a farmhouse of 1822.

Exterior
Lofted outside kitchen, rubble stone with squared cornerstones and grouted asbestos roof. N end stone stack. W side ground floor door to right, with painted stone voussoirs to cambered head. S end outside steps with rubble parapet to loft door with brick elliptical-arched head. E side faces small stone-walled enclosure. One ground floor sash window with stone voussoirs and keystone. Vent loop to left. Attached to NW corner is short linking range to NE corner of Southwood. Whitewashed stone wall with two openings, to right a cambered brick arch to small lean-to store, and to centre a broader, taller painted brick depressed arch with keystone opening into a short chamber with corbelled stone roof and bread-oven to rear. Roof is grouted and gabled behind front wall, and bread oven appears as N end semi-circular projection. Attached to SW corner is whitewashed rubble low wall with rough piers framing entry to small yard between house and outside kitchen.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Southwood and other farm-buildings, which together form one of the best farm groups in the region. Vaulting to bread-oven chamber is very unusual.