Nolton Chapel

Nolton and Roch
Haverfordwest
Nolton Haven

Situated in Nolton Haven village, on hillside S of the bay, set in walled forecourt.

History
Independent Chapel of 1857-8, founded from Trefgarn Owen. Interior alterations including a new pulpit are recorded in 1907 and renovation in 1923.

Exterior
Chapel, Nolton sandstone, ashlar for front, rubble stone for sides, and slate roof. Gable facade in classical style, with giant pilasters, moulded entablature and coped gable pediement. Pilasters have moulded bases and caps, entablature is deep but without projecting cornice. Above are two triangular finial blocks at outer ends and pediment with thin verge moulding. Between pilasters are three tall arched recesses, the outer ones with inset long arched windows with stone sills and marginal glazing bars. Centre has inset slate plaque `Nolton Chapel 1858', the long plaque square with rebated half-circles above and below. Arched centre doorway with 4-panel door and fanlight with marginal glazing bars. Similar long windows to sides, 3 to N one to S. Deeply eroded stonework. Chapel house attached to rear, with N door and one-window range, stone voussoirs to ground floor openings. Right end small chimneystack and coped gable.

Interior
Coved ceiling with centre ornate plaster rose. Plaster arch behind pulpit. Pulpit with canted front, cast-iron scrolled panels to sides, stairs up each side with iron rails. End gallery with timber panels between pilasters, on timber columns, 2 full columns, two half-columns.

Reason for designation
One of the more architecturally ambitious chapel facades of the region, with classical pilastered front in ashlar stone. The best local example of the Nolton sandstone.