Central Workshops of City of Cardiff Operational Services.

Grangetown

On N side of road, backing on to railway.

History
Built circa 1902 as Clare Road Depot for Cardiff Tram Service. Contractors Messrs D W Davies. In 1923 some alterations to allow trams to enter from S instead of N. Extensions and alterations by S C Taverner of Newport in 1925. Converted to trolleybus depot 1942, closed to trams 25 August 1946. The depot served routes serving W of City; E routes had been served by larger (demolished) Roath depot

Exterior
Long multi-gabled building in red brick; slate roofs with glass lights, stone copings and kneelers. Eleven gables with louvred oculi. Two bays to each gable generally have 2 arched recesses with lunettes. Second and fifth gables have tall doors; large door between gables 9 and 10. To L, early C20 block links with two-storey 4 window block in red brick. Short screen wall to road.

Steel truss roof structure.

Reason for designation
Listed as rare surviving large building from a major tramway system, illustrating the transport history of Wales' largest city.