Outbuilding on N side of yard at Dan-y-graig

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Drefach

Location
Set in the slope of the farmyard to north of Dan-y-graig which is situated approximately 1km north of B4298 at Drefach near Meidrim.

History
Earlier to mid C19 lofted outbuilding comprising barn to right, stables to centre and single cartshed to right. Pigsty attached at W end.

Exterior
Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with undulating old slate roof. Cambered red brick heads to openings. Barn to right has relatively low opening with boarded doors and vent loop to right. Stable has 2 doors and small loft opening under eaves between. Cart entry arch is more rounded with board doors, 2 tiers of red brick dove-openings over with slate shelves, and red brick stack on wall face to left. Attached pair of pigsties set back on W end wall, with asbestos sheet roof, single timber lintel over low entries, 2 small walled yards, the left being larger.

Interior
Pine joists to stable loft. Chimney at left is said to have been for brewhouse serving the pigsties.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Dan-y-graig and associated farm buildings as part of a well-preserved C19 farm group.