Outbuilding on S side of yard at Dan-y-graig

Meidrim
Carmarthen
Drefach

Location
Set in the slope of the farmyard to north of Dan-y-graig which is situated approximately 1km north of B4298 at Drefach near Meidrim.

Outbuilding, earlier to mid C19, former cow-house and loose-box or stable.

Exterior
Outbuilding, whitewashed rubble stone with asbestos sheet roof, except over right end loose-box or stable, which retains slates. Brick heads to openings. Cow-house has 2 doors in deep reveals, blocked centre door now 8-pane window, and 6-pane window next to right door, probably also in former door. Right end has single door between 2 windows with slate sills. Right end wall has window. Evidence in rear wall that roof has been raised.

Interior
Cow-house has rear feed-passage and 11 collar trusses. Three windows in rear wall. Dividing wall to right end section, which has 3 trusses.

Reason for designation
Included for group value with Dan-y-graig and associated farm buildings as part of a well-preserved C19 farm group.