Inner Boundary Wall at Pentrehobyn including attached gate piers on main drive

Leeswood and Pontblyddyn

Pentrehobyn
Location
Bordering the main garden and including the gated entrance from the main drive to the forecourt of the house.

History
Pentrehobyn was built by the Lloyd family in the mid C16 and early C17. It was remodelled in the C19 and this inner boundary wall to the pleasure gardens is either contemporary with this later work or post 1871 at the time of the present garden layout.

Exterior
Low, 1m high, stone wall with pitched stone copings. Runs south from the corner of the walled kitchen garden, near the llettau warden's house, along a C19 boundary beyond what may have been the edge of a C17 court or garden. This then turns at right angles to run west along the edge of the pleasure garden in front of the house turning back to meet the main drive. Here there are stone, panel-sided, gate-piers with large caps and ball finials. The wall continues on the other side of the drive, north and then east along the back of the house, now with flat coping. It steps back again at the north-east end by the large barn.

Included for group value with Pentrehobyn and associated listed items.